Hey Andy and co.
[…] We start our analysis by examining what effect the challenged statute has on
existing law. We first take note that the state is responsible for providing adequate educational opportunities for all children, Section 229.011, Florida Statutes (1977). This responsibility is delegated to the school officials who compose the school board of each school district, Section 230.01, Florida Statutes (1977). The powers and
duties of the school board are found in Section 230.23, Florida Statutes (1977), which in relevant part reads:

“The school board, acting as a board, shall exercise all powers and perform all duties listed below:

(4) adopt [**5] and provide for the execution of plans for the establishment, organization, and
operation of the schools of the district as follows:

(m) Exceptional students. Provide for an appropriate program of special instruction, facilities, and services for exceptional students as prescribed by the state board as acceptable, including the provision that:

2. The school board provide the special instruction, classes and services, either within the
district school system, in cooperation with other district school systems, or through contractual arrangements with approved private or nonpublic schools or community facilities.”