OSEP Policy Letter
[…] Generally, it would be appropriate for the evaluation team to consider information about outside or extra learning support provided to the child in developing the written report required at 34 CFR § 300.543, as such information may indicate that the child’s current educational achievement reflects the service augmentation, not what the child’s achievement would be without such help. Such information may also have bearing on the evaluation team’s conclusion, required by 34 CFR § 300.543(b)(6), on whether the child has “a severe discrepancy between achievement and ability that is not correctable without special education and related services.”
In item (3) of your letter, you asked about which groups appropriately make eligibility and placement decisions.